Home

About Us

DTV

Events

Members Profiles/Maps

Employment

WAB Hall of Fame

Awards

EEO

EAS

WAB-FCC Alternate Inspection Program

NCSA  Ads

Marketing

Public File

Links

 

2013 WAB AWARD WINNERS


           
STATIONS OF THE YEAR
2013 Large Market Radio 2013 Small Market Radio 2013 Television

KWYO AM
KODI AM KGWN TV

2013 RADIO AWARDS - LARGE MARKET
2013 RADIO AWARDS - SMALL MARKET
Best Public Service

1st Place - KWYO AM
Christmas Wish

2nd Place - KROE AM
Trees for Trash
Carroll Realty - US Bank

Best Radio Show

1st Place - KOLZ FM
Teri Landreth Show

2nd Place - KIGN FM
Lesley Martin

Best Single Commercial

1st Place - KDDV FM 
Bird Free

2nd Place - KTRS FM
Wy Dept. of Health

Best Commercial Campaign

1st Place - KLQQ FM
Fairy Tales - Amy Adell

2nd Place - KTWO AM
City of Casper

Best Play-By-Play

1st Place - KGWY FM
Vic Wright

2nd Place - KFRZ FM
Erick Pauley

Best Sports  

1st Place - KWYO AM
Trevor Jackson

2nd Place - KGWY FM
Vic Wright

Best Website

1st Place - KGAB AM
kgab.com

2nd Place - KTWO AM
k2radio.com

 
Best Station Promotion

1st Place - KFBC AM
Sports Zone

2nd Place - KZWY FM
Bra Washing

Best News Reporter

1st Place - KTWO AM
Rich Denison

2nd Place - KUGR AM
Erick Pauley

Best News Talk

1st Place - KUGR AM
Al Harris

2nd Place - KZWY FM
Drones in Wyoming

 

 

 

Best Public Service

1st Place - KTAK FM
Don't Pass the Bus

2nd Place - KERM FM
Goshen Community Theatre

Best Radio Show

1st Place - KODI AM
David Koch - Speak Your Piece

2nd Place - KLGT FM
Tim & Brittiny in the Morning

Best Single Commercial

1st Place - KLGT FM
Tri-County Gas

2nd Place - KODI AM
Rocky Mountain Mojoe

Best Station Promo

1st Place - KBBS AM
Spaghetti Eat Off

2nd Place - KLGT FM
Cupid Karaoke

Best Commercial Campaign

1st Place- KVOW AM
Buggy Bath

2nd Place- KTUG FM
Hammer Classic


Best Play-By-Play

1st Place - KPOW AM
Scott Mangold

2nd Place - KODI AM
Tim Anderson

Best Sports

1st Place - KERM FM
Grant Kath

2nd Place - KODI AM
Tim Anderson

Best Website

1st Place -KTAK FM
www.rivertonradio.com

2nd Place - KERM FM
kgoskerm.com

 Best News Reporter

1st Place - KTGA FM
Jim O'Reilly

2nd Place - KVOW AM
Leslie Stratmoen

Best News Talk

1st Place - KVOW AM - Riverton
Leslie Stratmoen

2nd Place - KTAK FM
Leslie Stratmoen





 


2013 TELEVISION AWARDS

Best Sports

1st Place – KCWY TV - Casper
Tori Carmen

2nd Place – KGWN TV - Cheyenne
Anthony Keith

Best Commercial Campaign

1st Place – KGWN TV - Cheyenne
Halladay Motors

2nd Place – KCWY TV
DT Gear Up

Best Single Commercial

1st Place – KGWN TV
Authorized Vacuum

2nd Place – KTWO TV
Downtown Development Authority

Best News Piece

1st Place – KGWN TV
Rylee Degood

2nd Place – KCWY TV
Allie Carnett

Best Weather Person

1st Place – KGWN TV
Kelly Ann Cicalese

2nd Place-KGWN TV
Andrew Heirty
 


Best Anchor Person

1st Place – KGWN - Cheyenne
Jenna Browder

2nd Place – KGWN TV
Rylee Degood

Best Public Service

1st Place – KGWN TV - Cheyenne
Golden Apple

2nd Place – KCWY TV - Casper
Meals on Wheels

Best Web Site

1st Place – KCWY TV - Casper
www.kcwy13.com

2nd Place – KTWO TV - Casper
www.k2tv.com

Best Station Promotion

1st Place – KGWN TV - Cheyenne
Morning Show

2nd Place – KTWO TV
Craig Stephenitch

Best Photography

1st Place - KCWY TV - Casper
Keith Kocinski

2nd Place - KCWY TV
Lucas Seiler

Best News Reporter

1st Place - KTWO TV
Xavier Walton

2nd Place - KCWY TV
Lydia Defranchi

Best Breaking News

1st Place - KTWO TV - Casper
Andrew Lofholm

2nd Place - KCWY TV - Casper
Allie Carnett