HOME

ABOUT WAB

EVENTS

MEMBERS PROFILES/MAPS

EMPLOYMENT


2016 AWARDS

HALL OF FAME

2017 AWARDS CRITERIA

EEO change to EEO/LICENSE RENEWAL WEBINAR

EAS

NEW 2015 WAB SURVEY

WAB-FCC ALTERNATE INSPECTION PROGRAM

Public Education Program (PEP) 

PEP ADS

MARKETING

PUBLIC FILE

SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATION

LINKS

 

2017 WAB AWARD WINNERS

2018 AWARDS CRITERIA

           
STATIONS OF THE YEAR
2017 Large Market Radio 2017 Small Market Radio 2017 Television

KWYO AM - Sheridan
KTGA FM - Rawlins/Saratoga KGWN TV - Cheyenne

2017 RADIO AWARDS - LARGE MARKET
2017 RADIO AWARDS - SMALL MARKET
Best Public Service

1st Place - KWYO AM
Christmas Wish

2nd Place - KGWY FM
Suicide Prevention

Best Radio Show

1st Place - KZWY FM
Rock Morning Show

2nd Place - KYTI FM
Morning Show

Best Single Commercial

1st Place  - KDDV FM
Jack's Liquor

2nd Place - KTWO AM
Foss Motors

Best Commercial Campaign

1st Place - KTWO AM
City of Casper

2nd Place - KROE AM
Magic Mirror

Best Play-By-Play

1st Place - KAML FM
Chris Brintle

2nd Place - KOWB AM
David Settle

Best Sports  

1st Place - KGAB AM
Jerrad Anderson

2nd Place - KTWO AM
Kevin Koile

Best Website/Social Media

1st Place - KGWY FM

2nd Place - KTWO AM

 
Best Station Promotion

1st Place - KTRS FM
Teen Night

2nd Place - KZZS FM
Football

Best News Reporter

1st Place - KTWO AM
Kevin Koile

2nd Place  - KWYO AM
Ron Richter

Best News Talk

1st Place - KROE AM
Vietnam Women's Memorial

2nd Place - KWYO AM
Traveling Marine

Best Radio Show

1st Place - KPOW AM
Scott and Russ Show

2nd Place - KCGL FM

Best Single Commercial

1st Place - KCGL-FM
Queen Bee


2nd Place - KODI AM
AVRI Laser Aesthetics

Best Station Promo

1st Place - KTGA FM

2nd Place - KCGL FM
Cash Bash

Best Commercial Campaign

1st Place- KCGL FM
JV Lumber

2nd Place- KODI AM
Buckstitch


Best Play-By-Play

1st Place - KTAK FM
Erick Pauley

2nd Place -KPOW AM
Scott Mangold


Best Sports

1st Place - KCGL FM
Tim Anderson

2nd Place - KTAK FM
Erick Pauley

Best Website/Social Media

1st Place -KODI AM

2nd Place - KGOS AM

 Best News Reporter

1st Place -KTAK FM
Larry Heron

2nd Place - KODI AM
Wendy Corr

Best News Talk

1st Place - KVOW AM
Morning Buzz

2nd Place - KGOS AM



 


2017 TELEVISION AWARDS

Best Sports

1st Place – KTWO
Andrew Haubner

2nd Place – KGWN
Kevin Keane

Best Commercial Campaign

1st Place – KCWY
Stirling Skin Care

2nd Place – KTWO
Penny's Purses

Best Single Commercial

1st Place – KGWN
Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow

2nd Place – KCWY
Uncorked

Best News Piece

1st Place  - KTWO
Forgotten Veteran Funeral

2nd Place – KGWN
Lemonade for a Little Lady
 


Best Anchor Person

1st Place – KCWY
Jenna Jackson

2nd Place – KCWY
Lauren Wells

Best Website/Social Media

1st Place - KGWN

2nd Place - KCWY

Best Weather

1st Place - KTWO
Sam Pastich

2nd Place - KCWY
Lauren Wells




Best Public Service

1st Place – KTWO
WY Food Bank of the Rockies

2nd Place –KGWN
Cahill Park

Best Web Site

1st Place – KGWN
kgwn.tv

2nd Place – KCWY
kcwy13.com

Best Station Promotion

1st Place – KTWO
Heather Corson

2nd Place – KCWY
This is a Duck

Best Photography

1st Place - KTWO
Megan Salle

2nd Place - KCWY
Jenna Jackson

Best News Reporter

1st Place - KCWY
Brady Gillum

2nd Place - KGWN
Aaron Brown

Best Breaking News

1st Place - KTWO
Matthew Seedorff

2nd Place - KCWY
Penny Preston